FoI
Umbelled Canthium   
Foto info
Umbelled Canthium
ative Photo: Narendra Joshi
Common name: Umbelled Canthium • Marathi: Arsul • Tamil: Nallamandharam, Alampamaram • Malayalam: Irumbarappan, njanjul, anakombi • Sanskrit: Kari
Botanical name: Psydrax umbellata    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Canthium umbellatum, Canthium umbellulatum, Plectronia umbellata

The genus name Canthium is derived from the Malay word 'canti', which was the name given to a tree in Malacca which was the first described species of the genus. Umbelled Canthium is a small unarmed tree, commonly found in peninsular India. Young branches are 4-sided, leaves ovate, sharp tipped. White fragrant flowers occur in leaf axils, umbelled on a short thick peduncle. Sepal cup is egg shaped, with the margin with 5 small teeth. Flower-tube is hairy within. Petals, 4 in number, spread out. The style prominently protrudes out, capped by a 2-lobed spherical, or rather mitre-shaped stigma. Fruit is obovate. Flowering: September-December.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed at Satara, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,