FoI
Umbelled Caralluma   
Foto info
Umbelled Caralluma
ative Photo: N. Arun Kumar
Common name: Umbelled Caralluma • Kannada: hucchu bangte, molanakodu • Tamil: Kallimulaiyaam, eluman, elumanpuli • Telugu: kundelu kommulu, kundetikommulu, kundina kommulu
Botanical name: Caralluma umbellata    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Caralluma lasiantha, Desmidorchis umbellata

Umbelled Caralluma is an erect succulent herb with stems and branches angled, with watery latex. Leaves are borne along the angles, falling off, leaving scars. Leaves are asymmetric, long-pointed, with narrowed base. Flowers are foul smelling, borne in terminal umbel, purple with cross stripes. Fruit is a cylindrical seedpod, green, with small dark spot, hooked at apex, paired. Seed are flattened, broadly margined, with silky white hairs. Umbelled Caralluma is found in Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. Flowering: March-April.

Identification credit: N. Arun Kumar
Photographed in Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,