FoI
Umbrella Cheese Tree   
Foto info
Umbrella Cheese Tree
P Native Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Umbrella Cheese Tree, Sri Lanka Glochidion, Hong Kong Abacus Plant • Malayalam: Pannimutti, Neervetti
Botanical name: Glochidion zeylanicum    Family: Phyllanthaceae (Amla family)
Synonyms: Glochidion hongkongense, Glochidion nitidum, Glochidion sumatranum

Umbrella Cheese Tree is a shrub or treelet, 1-6 m tall, monoecious, hairless throughout. Stipules are triangular, persistent; leaf-stalks 5-8 mm. Leaves are oblong, ovate-oblong, or ovate, sometimes oblong-elliptic, 6-18 × 4-8 cm, leathery, base heart-shaped, or nearly so, flat, or rounded, slightly oblique; lateral veins 5-7 pairs. Flowers are borne in clusters in leaf-axils or in short, stalked cymes, usually female flowers inserted at upper part of branchlets, male flowers inserted at lower part of branchlets, or female inflorescence with 1-3 flowers. Male flowers: flower-stalks 6-9 mm; sepals 5 or 6, fused into a column. Female flowers: sepals as in male; ovary spherical, 5- or 6-locular; styles very short, fused into a very brief column. Capsules depressed spherical, 8-10 × about 5 mm, 8-12-grooved. Seeds hemispheric, red. Flowering: March-August.

Identification credit: Anurag Sharma Photographed at Sagara, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,