FoI
Upright Elephant Ear   
Foto info
Upright Elephant Ear
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Upright Elephant Ear, Elephant's Ear
Botanical name: Alocasia decipiens    Family: Araceae (Arum family)

Upright Elephant Ear is a herb with large leaves and yellowish flowers. All Alocasia plants in general have common traits, namely the shape of the leaf-like arrows or commonly referred to as "elephant ear". This plant comes from the region of Bangladesh to Myanmar. Also growing in the Andaman islands.

Identification credit: C. Murugan Photographed in Baratang, Andaman.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,