FoI
Upright Hedge Parsley   
Foto info
Upright Hedge Parsley
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Upright Hedge Parsley, Japanese hedge-parsley, Erect hedge-parsley
Botanical name: Torilis japonica    Family: Apiaceae (Carrot family)
Synonyms: Caucalis japonica, Torilis anthriscus, Caucalis anthriscus

Upright Hedge Parsley is an annual herb occasionally found on waste ground, beside paths in the Himalayas, at altitudes of 500-3000 m. Stems are stiff, ridged, with downward-pointing appressed hairs. Leaves are double compound with much-divided segments. Both upper and lower bracts present, narrow and undivided. White flower are borne in umbels 2-4 cm in diameter, inflorescence being very similar to other plants of carrot family. Fruits are 3-4 mm long, with purple hooked bristles. The fruits grab hold of nearly any fabric and any hairy appendage which happens to be exposed. Because of this feature the plant spreads very rapidly.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,