FoI
Variegated Pittosporum   
Foto info
Variegated Pittosporum
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Variegated Pittosporum, Australian-laurel, Japanese pittosporum, mock orange
Botanical name: Pittosporum tobira Cv. variegata    Family: Pittosporaceae (Pittosporum family)
Synonyms: Euonymus tobira

Variegated pittosporum is a popular evergreen shrub that is used as a landscape plant, as a cut foliage crop, and occasionally as a potted plant for interior. Leaves are evergreen, thick and leathery, obovate, with entire margins, up to 4 inches long. Flowers are fragrant, white to lemon yellow, in many flowered umbellate clusters. Fruit is a 3 valved, globose capsule. Variegated pittosporum (cv. Variegata) is the most popular cultivar. Pittosporum is native to Japan and China.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,