FoI
Variegated Sky Flower   
Foto info
Variegated Sky Flower
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Variegated Sky Flower, Duranta, Honey drops, Golden Dewdrop, Pigeon Berry, Nilkanta नीलकांता (Hindi), Samban-lei Mana Arangba (Manipuri)
Botanical name: Duranta erecta 'Variegata'     Family: Verbenaceae (verbena family)

This is a form of sky flower with variegated leaves - these do not bloom so profusely and are usually grown primarily for their foliage. However, beautiful lavender-blue flowers do appear in loose clusters on this plant. Flowers have a mild sweet vanilla-like smell. Duranta requires frequent pruning to make a bushy plant, especially when used as a hedge, and needs full sun to bloom well. This is a popular hedge plant in Manipur - infact, the Manipuri name literally means fence flower. In Manipur, this plant has been used to grow the world's tallest topiary. • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,