FoI
Velvety Miliusa   
Foto info
Velvety Miliusa
ative
Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Velvety Miliusa • Hindi: chopar chilla, dom-sal, domsal • Kannada: anachae, ance, anchae, anche, anchey, anje, dhuma saala • Malayalam: kanakaitha, kanakayitha, kanakkaita, kanakyitha • Sanskrit: rsyaprokta • Telugu: nalla dadduga, nalla dudduga, nalladaduga
Botanical name: Miliusa velutina    Family: Annonaceae (Sugar-apple family)
Synonyms: Uvaria velutina, Guatteria villosa

Velvety Miliusa is a deciduous tree upto 10 m tall. Young branches are velvety. Leaves are 12-30.7 x 6.5-16 cm, broadly ovate-elliptic to obovate, acute to shortly acuminate with rounded to cordate base, pilose to subtomentose above, tomentose below. Young leaves are covered on both sides with very dense prostrate silky hairs. Leaf-stalks are 2-8 mm, stout, velvety. Peduncle is 6-25 mm, tomentose, extra-axillary or terminal on short, lateral branches, three to six flowered. Flower-stalks are 3.3-8.8 cm, velvety (fruiting stalk upto 9.4 cm long). Bract and bracteole minute, tomentose, falling off. Sepals and petals are externally covered with very dense prostrate golden hairs. Sepals are 2-8 x 1.5-3.5 mm, free, ovate, acute. Petals are hairless within, outer 3-7 x 2-2.5 mm, lanceolate, acute, inner 7-18 x 6-10 mm, broadly ovate, subacute. Receptacle convex, glabrous. Stamens 1 mm long, orbicular, connective-tip membranous, scarcely exceeding the locules, locules equal, filament short and thick, perpendicular to the anther. Carpel 2-2.5 mm long, ovary densely woolly dorsally, 2-ovuled, stigma clavate. Monocarps many, 20 x 16 mm, ovoid, pilose, 1-2-seeded, stipe tomentose, 5-8 mm. Velvety Miliusa is found in Tropical Himalayas, at altitudes of 500-700 m. Flowering: March-May.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,