FoI
Vinca-Leaved Ceropegia   
Foto info
Vinca-Leaved Ceropegia
ative Photo: Jayesh Patil
Common name: Vinca-Leaved Ceropegia • Marathi: कंदिल खरचुडी Kandil Kharchudi
Botanical name: Ceropegia vincifolia    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Ceropegia hirsuta var. vincifolia

Vinca-Leaved Ceropegia is a herbacious climber with flattened tuber. Stems are twining, hairless. Leaves are ovate with a heart-shaped base and long-pointed tip, with upper surface hairy. Flowers are borne in many-flowered clusters carried on hairy stalks. Flower-stalks are hairless. Flowers are 3-8 cm long, yellowish, with a swollen ovoid portion occupying the lower 1/3 or 1/4 part of the flower-tube. Sepals are linear. Flower tube has purple stripes in the upper half, widening in a funnel-shaped manner towards the mouth. The tube open into 5 petals, 1.5-3.5 long, linear from a triangular-ovate base, pointed at the tip, fused into a narrow ovoid cage. Petals are folded back along the mid-rib, inside velvety, with hairy margin, lower half pale green, upper half dark green.

Identification credit: Jayesh Patil Photographed at Kas Plateau, Satara, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,