FoI
Violet Asystasia   
Foto info
Violet Asystasia
Native Herb
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Violet Asystasia • Marathi: नीलकंठ Neelkanth
Botanical name: Asystasia dalzelliana    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)
Synonyms: Asystasia violacea

Violet Asystasia is a perennial branched herb, about 60-100 m. Stem quadrangular, swollen at nodes. Leaves opposite, unequal ovate or elliptic-lanceolate. Flowers purplish violet. Flowers are trumpet shaped, 3-4 cm long, 2-lipped. Upper lip is 4-lobed. Lower lip is dark violet, spotted, projecting out. Flowering: August-November.
Photographed in Maharashtra.