FoI
Violet Monkshood   
Foto info
Violet Monkshood
ative Photo: Suresh Rana
Common name: Violet Monkshood • Hindi: Dudhia-bis, Mitha telia, Telia kachnag, Tilla
Botanical name: Aconitum violaceum    Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)
Synonyms: Aconitum weileri

Violet Monkshood is a very variable perennial herb, with a dense spike of many dark or pale blue flowers variegated with white. Flowers are 2-2.5 cm, hood broader than long, bracts small, linear. Leaves have a rounded blade 2-10 cm across, palmately cut tp the base, the lobes much cut into narrow segments 1-3 mm wide. Stems are 10-30 cm tall. Violet Monkshood is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to C. Nepal, at altitudes of 3600-4800 m. Flowering: July-September.
Medicinal uses: The entire plant is used in Tibetan medicine, it is said to have a bitter taste and a cooling potency. Antidote, anti-inflammatory and febrifuge, it is used in the treatment of snake and scorpion bites, contagious infections and inflammation of the intestines.

Identification credit: Suresh Rana Photographed in Bhadarwah, Jammu & Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,