FoI
Violet Petunia   
Foto info
Violet Petunia
ntroduced Photo: P. Rao Pulakhandam
Common name: Violet-flowered petunia, Wild Petunia, "Violet in Profusion" Petunia
Botanical name: Petunia violacea    Family: Solanaceae (potato family)

A species of petunia with a lax sprawing habit, spreading outward rather than upwards. Flowers are only 2-inches wide, fragrant, violet-colored and cover the plants all summer long. It's an excellent choice for the front of the border or spilling over the edge of a container. P. violacea is a parent to many of the hybrids on the market today. It is a tough plant and has great heat tolerance for a petunia.

Identification credit: P. Rao Pulakhandam • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,