FoI
Violet Sage   
Foto info
Violet Sage
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Violet sage, Ornamental Meadow Sage, Balkan Clary, Woodland Sage
Botanical name: Salvia nemorosa    Family: Lamiaceae (mint family)

The Perennial Sages are invaluable perennials for their rich display in the border. Plants form a bushy clump of grey-green leaves, with spikes of flowers in early summer, attractive to both butterflies and hummingbirds. This new dwarf selection produces compact spikes of deep violet-blue. It is a sturdy herbaceous perennial. It is free flowering which makes it a good candidate for mass plantings or perennial borders. • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,