FoI
Virginia Iris   
Foto info
Virginia Iris
P Introduced Herb
Photo: Satpal Gandhi
Common name: Virginia Iris, Virginia Blue Flag
Botanical name: Iris virginica    Family: Iridaceae (Iris family)

Virginia Iris is an iris species native to the American continent. It is cultivated in cooler parts of India. Flowers are radially symmetrical. They have 3 petal-like sepals, 3 petals and 3 stamens. All these parts are attached at top of ovary. Sepals, which are the most colorful parts, are spreading and arched, pale blue to purple with darker blue or purple lines, obovate to oval, 4–8.4 cm long, 1.6–4 cm wide, bordered by yellow ground with blue or purple lines, yellow extending onto base of limb. Petals are oblong-lanceolate to oblong- spatulate, 3–7 cm long, 1–3 cm, claw greenish yellow with blue or purplish lines. Crests are reflexed, 0.7–2 cm; stigmas unlobed, with prominent triangular tongues, margins entire. Leaves are simple, lance-shaped, folded and overlapping one another at the base and aligned in two rows. Flowering: April-June.
Photographed in Dehradoon, Uttarakhand.