FoI
Virginia Spiderwort   
Foto info
Virginia Spiderwort
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Virginia Spiderwort, Lady's Tears
Botanical name: Tradescantia virginiana    Family: Commelinaceae (Dayflower family)
Synonyms: Tradescantia congesta, Tradescantia speciosa, Ephemerum congestum

Virginia Spiderwort is a herbaceous plant, growing up to a foot tall, found mainly in the US. It is cultivated as a garden plant in colder parts of India. Flowers are blue, purple to pinkish red, with 3 petals which are broadly ovate, up to 2cm long and broad, spreading. In the center are 6 erect stamens. Filaments are 6mm long, purple, densely velvety with long, purple, multicellular hairs in the lower half. Anthers are yellow, 2-lobed, 2.5 mm broad. Sepals are 3, up to 1.5cm long, elliptic, entire, slightly inflated, pointed, densely velvety externally, hairless inside. Alternately arranged stalkless leaves are linear, grass-like, up to 30 cm long, and 1.5 cm broad, green above, silvery-green below with parallel venation.

Photographed in Shillong, Meghalaya.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,