FoI
Wadi Karvi   
Foto info
Wadi Karvi
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Wadi Karvi, Wadi Strobilanthes • Marathi: Wadi karvi
Botanical name: Strobilanthes warreensis    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Nilgirianthus warreensis

Wadi Karvi is a large shrub with woody stem, 1-2 m tall, dichotomously branched, knotty and smooth. Leaves are oblong-elliptic, long-pointed, narrowing gradually into the stalk, hairless on both sides, repand-toothed. They are 10-15 cm long, with 5-7 pairs of nerves. Flower spikes arise in the opposite axils on stalks. Spikes are simple, solitary, drooping. Stalks bearing the spikes are jointed in the middle. Flowers are small, pink, spotted with purple. Bracts are prominent, 6-8 mm, elliptic- oblong, concave, densely covered with glandular hairs. This is a rare plant, found in Western Ghats. Flowering: January.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed near Karikale, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,