FoI
Wall Osbeckia   
Foto info
Wall Osbeckia
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Wall Osbeckia • Kannada: Akka jogi gida • Marathi: गुलबेकी Gulbeki • Tamil: செந்தும்பை cen-tumpai • Telugu: బురద అల్లి Burada alli
Botanical name: Osbeckia muralis    Family: Melastomataceae (Melastome family)
Synonyms: Osbeckia truncata var. kurzii, Osbeckia zeylanica

Wall Osbeckia is an annual herb, growing to 10-30 cm tall. The species name muralis means, found growing on walls. Stems are erect, covered with long stiff hairs. Oppositely arranged leaves are elliptic lance-shaped, 1-3 cm long, densely hairy on both sides. Leaves have 3 parallel nerves starting from the base, and are carried on 3 mm long stalks. Purple-pink flowers are borne in heads, with 2-4 leaves just under the head. Sepal tube is bell-shaped, 6-7 mm, covered with long bristly hairs. Flowers are funnel-shaped, with 4-5 petals. Fruit is oblong, 4-ribbed. Flowering: August-September.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale
Photographed in Alibag, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,