FoI
Wallich Spurge   
Foto info
Wallich Spurge
P Native Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Wallich Spurge, Himalayan Spurge • Nepali: डुक Duk
Botanical name: Euphorbia wallichii    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Euphorbia duclouxii, Euphorbia yunnanensis, Tithymalus wallichii

Wallich Spurge is a tufted erect perennial with several very leafy stems, up to 60 cm. Leaves are green with white mid-rib, up to 10 cm long, alternate, and exude milky sap. Flower-heads are yellow, several in more or less flat-topped cluster, each with 3-4 large rounded, or ovate-pointed, golden yellow bracts each with kidney shaped glands. Wallich Spurge is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan, Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand to Sikkim, at altitudes of 2200-4100 m. Flowering: May-August.
Medicinal uses: A decoction of the leaves is useful against constipation.

Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,