FoI
Wallich's Thistle   
Foto info
Wallich's Thistle
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Wallich's Thistle • Hindi: Bungsee • Nepali: थकाल Thakal, kanta
Botanical name: Cirsium wallichii    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Cirsium nepalense, Cnicus wallichii

Wallich's Thistle is an extremely variable plant, 4-10 ft tall, with spreading branches. White to purplish-white flower-heads, clustered or solitary, are borne on leafless stalks, or are stalkless. They are 2-3.8 cm across, with florets about 1.6 cm. There are lanceshaped bracts ending in erect or recurved spines. Stalkless leaves are pinnately lobed, with margins having very long, stout spines. Leaves are hairless above and cottony beneath. Stems are hairy and leafy. Wallich's Thistle is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to SW China, at altitudes of 1200-3300 m. Flowering: May-August.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Manali, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,