FoI
Waras   
Foto info
Waras
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Waras • Marathi: वारस Waras, Murus, Panlag • Tamil: Bara-kalagoru • Telugu: kapa-gargu, kala-goru, baray-kalikod, bondugu • Kannada: Bechadi mara, Kaligottu mara
Botanical name: Heterophragma quadriloculare    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
Synonyms: Heterophragma roxburghii, Spathodea roxburghii

Waras is a large deciduous tree, 5-15 m tall, with brown bark. Compound leaves are 1-2 ft long, crowded near the end of branches. Each leaf has 3-5 pairs of leaflets, and a terminal one. The elliptic leaflets are 5-12 cm long, unequal sided at the base. Flowers occur in panicles, which are densely velvet covered, at the end of branches. Flowers are 5-6 cm, white with a rosy tinge. The five petals are rounded with crinkled margins. Stamens are 4, with hairy filaments. Fruit is 20-30 cm long, and 3-5 cm broad, pointed. Flowering: February.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Mahabaleshwar, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,