FoI
Warty Marble Tree   
Foto info
Warty Marble Tree
ative Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Warty Marble Tree • Kannada: Dandale Mara, Kadambola, Kunge Mara • Malayalam: Badraksham, Rudraksham, Pahumban, Kara, Ammakorum, Adraksham, Mukkanni, Vellathaanni, Thodayam • Tamil: Malampinnai, Pathrachi, Ruthraksham
Botanical name: Elaeocarpus tuberculatus    Family: Elaeocarpaceae (Rudraksh family)
Synonyms: Elaeocarpus bilocularis

Warty Marble Tree is a tall tree with plank buttresses, up to 40 m tall. Bark is smooth, mottled with grey and white. Branches are horizontal, branchlets thick, with scars of fallen leaves, velvety when young. Leaves are simple, alternate, spiral, clustered at twig ends. Stipules are ovate, slightly incurved, falling off. Leaf-stalks are 1.5-5 cm long, densely rusty hairy when young, planoconvex in cross section. Leaves are 9-30.5 x 5-14 cm, broadly obovate, tip rounded to obtuse sometimes flat, base narrow and obtuse, margin nearly entire or crenate-toothed, leathery, densely rusty velvety when young, later hairs remain only on midrib and nerves. Midrib is raised above, secondary nerves 9-14 pairs. Flowers are borne in axillary or extra-axillary racemes, rusty velvety. Flowers are white, cup-shaped, with frilly petals. Stamens are many, anthers aristate. Fruit is elliptic-oblong, to 5 x 3 cm, with 1 seed which is deeply compressed and warty. Warty Marble Tree is found in Indomalaysia, in the Western Ghats, South and Central Sahyadris.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado
Photographed in Sakleshpur, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,