FoI
Water Chickweed   
Foto info
Water Chickweed
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Water Chickweed, Giant chickweed
Botanical name: Myosoton aquaticum    Family: Caryophyllaceae (Carnation family)
Synonyms: Cerastium aquaticum, Stellaria aquatica

Water Chickweed is a leafy herb, 20-35 cm tall. Stem are erect to rising, hairless below, usually velvety above, channeled. Leaves are 2-5 cm long, 1-2.3 cm wide, ovate, hairless or velvety pointed, base suddenly narrowing into a short or long stalk. Leaves are sometimes stalkless. Bracts are like the leaves. Flowers are white, in groups of 3 or 5-7. Flower stalks are slender, velvety. Sepals are 4-5 mm, enlarging in fruit, oblong- lanceshaped, glandular-velvety. Petals are 1-1.5 times longer than the calyx, deeply cut into oblong lobes. Capsule is ovoid, 8 mm long. Water Chickweed is found usually in moist places in the Himalayas, at altitudes of 1000-2740 m. Flowering: April-August.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Manali, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,