FoI
Wavy Trumpet Flower   
Foto info
Wavy Trumpet Flower
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Wavy Trumpet Flower • Kannada: beludura, belundare, chithodi, good murki • Tamil: Pumpadiri, Perudi, Vattalappu • Telugu: iruvoddi, oddi, vadi, vankaniroddi
Botanical name: Dolichandrone atrovirens    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
Synonyms: Bignonia atrovirens, Bignonia crispa, Spathodea atrovirens

Wavy Trumpet Flower is a deciduous tree, up to 16 m tall. Branchlets are velvet hairy. Leaves are pinnately compound, up to 10 cm long, carried on 5-5 cm long stalk. Leaflets are 5-7, elliptic, 3.2-6.5 cm long, 1.8-3.6 cm wide, tip long-pointed, base flat, nerves prominent on both sides. Flowers are white, borne in cymes in leaf axils. Stalk of the cyme is up to 8 cm long. Flowers are 4.5-5.2 x 0.8-1.2 cm. Fruit capsule is up to a foot long, brown, ribbed, seeds winged. Wavy Trumpet Flower is found in peninsular India. Flowering: April-June.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed in Suttagatti, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,