FoI
Waya Bamboo   
Foto info
Waya Bamboo
ntroduced Photo: Vinod Yadav
Common name: Waya Bamboo, May Sang Bamboo
Botanical name: Dendrocalamus membranaceus    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)

Waya Bamboo is a 50 ft tall clumping bamboo from Burma with straight culms. It develops 4 inch diameter canes that are bright green with green leaves. A beautiful lowlands species noted for its very smooth straight erect lower branch-free culms followed by fine light green leaves. Green culms are white powder covered when young giving a misty blue appearance. Its pale golden shoots are purple leaf tipped and blue tinged with powder. Leaf blade: lanceolate, 18cm long, 1.5 wide margin: sharp serrate, pointed tip, obtuse base. Leaf dark green and soft when young; pale green with small rusty spots when mature. Sheath is bellshaped. Its slightly bitter edible shoots are prized and it produces superior timber.

Identification credit: Vinod Yadav
Photographed in Forest Research Institute, Dehradun, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,