FoI
Wayanad Justicia   
Foto info
Wayanad Justicia
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Wayanad Justicia • Coorgi: ಆಟಿ ಸೊಪ್ಪು aati soppu, ಮದ್ದೆ ಟೊಪ್ಪು madde toppu
Botanical name: Justicia wynaadensis    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Adhatoda wynaadensis, Ecbolium wynadense, Gendarussa wynaadensis

Wayanad Justicia is a small climbing herb, with slender stem 2-3 m long with distant nodes. Oppositely arranged leaves, 5-10 cm long, are elliptic-lanceshaped, long-pointed, base narrow, with 6-8 pairs of veins. Leaves are carried on 1-2 cm long stalks. Flowers are borne in pairs on drooping spikes 5-10 cm long. Bracts are ovate, 3-5 mm long. Sepals are linear, stamens are 2 with dilated filaments. Style is thread-like, with two-parted stigma. Wayanad Justicia is found in Western Ghats. Flowering: December-February.
Medicinal uses: Its leaves are sweetened and cooked with milk, and they are traditionally served during the monsoon, when it's supposed to be at the peak of its medicinal prowess.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed at Jamboti near Chorla Ghat, Goa.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,