FoI
Wayti   
Foto info
Wayti
P Native Shrub
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Wayti • Marathi: वायटी Wayti
Botanical name: Mackenziea integrifolia    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)
Synonyms: Endopogon integrifolius, Leptacanthus alatus, Strobilanthes perfoliatus

Wayti is a perennial branched shrub, about 1 m tall, endemic to Sahyadri hills. Oppositely arranged elliptic, lance-like leaves are 10-20 cm long. Leaves have a tapering tip and the base tapers into the wings of the leaf stalk. Flowers occur in spikes 5-12 cm long, in leaf axils or at the end of branches. The flower spikes have a strong smell. Flowers are blue, funnel shaped, 3-4 cm, with 5 rounded lobes of the tube. It flowers once in seven years. Flowering: October-January.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Khadsamble, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,