FoI
Webb's Honeysuckle   
Foto info
Webb's Honeysuckle
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Webb's Honeysuckle, Webbs Heckenkirsche
Botanical name: Lonicera webbiana    Family: Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle family)
Synonyms: Lonicera adenophora, Lonicera oxyphylla, Lonicera alpigena

Webb's Honeysuckle is a large shrub up to 3 m tall. Leaves are 5-12 x 1-2 cm, elliptic to ovate-oblong, narrow or rounded at the base, hairless above, glandular-hairy and pale green beneath. Flower clusters are carried on 3-5 cm long, stout, flattened stalks which are glandular-velvety. Bracts are 4-6 mm long, linear-lanceshaped, bracteoles 1 mm long, free, glandular-ciliate. Sepal cup is glandular-velvety, sepals triangular. Flowers are bilobed, about 1.2 cm long. Tube is much shorter than petals. Flowers are glandular-hairy both inside and outside, strongly gibbous at the base, greenish-yellow diffused with deep red at the base. Berries are about 7 mm long, ovoid, red, free. Webb's Honeysuckle is found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to Bhutan, Burma, Tibet, China. It is a very common shrub in moist forest under-growth between 2000-4000 m in the Himalayas. Flowering: May-July.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal, Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,