FoI
Wedge-Leaf Foldwing   
Foto info
Wedge-Leaf Foldwing
P Native Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Wedge-Leaf Foldwing • Tamil: கருந்குருந்து Karungurundhu
Botanical name: Dicliptera cuneata    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Diapedium cuneatum, Justicia latebrosa,

Wedge-Leaf Foldwing is a subshrub with leaves 5-7 x 3-5 cm, elliptic, tip tapering, base rounded or wedge-shaped, bristly; leaf-stalk 2-3 cm long. Flowers are pink, 8 mm long, tube slender; filaments hairy. They are borne in stalkless or shortly stalked, head-like cymes. Flowers are up to to 13 together; sepals 7 mm long, lanceshaped, bristly. Bracts are 1.8 x 1.2 cm, obovate, blunt, with a fine point, bristly; bracteoles 5 mm long, lanceshaped, tapering to a point. Wedge-Leaf Foldwing is endemic to Peninsular India. Flowering: November-February.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Pachamalai, Namakkal distt., Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,