FoI
Wedge-Leaf Taverniera   
Foto info
Wedge-Leaf Taverniera
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Wedge-Leaf Taverniera, East-indian Moneywort • Hindi: Jethmad
Botanical name: Taverniera cuneifolia    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Taverniera glabra, Hedysarum cuneifolium, Taverniera nummularia

Wedge-Leaf Taverniera is a shrub, 2-3 ft tall, branches velvet-hairy. Leaf are uni-trifoliolate, leaflets 0.6-2.5 cm long, obovate to inverted-lanceshaped, entire, mucronate, velvety, becoming hairless. Stipules are fused, stemclasping, about 3 mm long. Flowers are borne in racemes, up to 10 cm long, in leaf axils. Flower-stalks are 1-2.5 mm long, bracts about 2.5 mm. Sepal cup is 4-5 mm long, silky, teeth triangular, about 2.5 mm long. Flowers are purple, macrescent. Vexillum is 1-1.3 cm long, vexillum and keel are larger than the wing. Fruit have 1-3, 1-seeded joints, joints are prickly and ovoid, velvet-hairy. Wedge-Leaf Taverniera is found in India and Pakistan. Flowering: All year.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,