FoI
Weedy Cudweed   
Foto info
Weedy Cudweed
ative Photo: Dimple Bhati
Common name: Weedy Cudweed, Jersey Cudweed, Everlasting Cudweed, Fragrant everlasting
Botanical name: Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Gnaphalium luteoalbum, Helichrysum luteoalbum

Weedy Cudweed is a spreading perennial herb with grey foliage, up to 70 cm tall. The leaves are long and narrow, 2.5–5.5 cm long, 0.2–0.6 cm broad, gradually reduced in size upwards. Leaves are white-woolly or densely cobwebby above. Plants may reach a diameter of 50 cm. In spring and summer plants become covered in cream yellow flower heads. Flower-heads are ovoid, 3.5–5 mm in diameter, 5–40 arranged in simple or compound corymbs, often clustered. Flowering: March-April.

Identification credit: Dimple Bhati
Photographed in Kanha National Park, Madhya Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,