FoI
Weeping Forsythia   
Foto info
Weeping Forsythia
ative
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Weeping Forsythia, Weeping Goldenbells
Botanical name: Forsythia suspensa    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Ligustrum suspensum, Syringa suspensa

Weeping Forsythia is a deciduous shrub native to China, and probably bordering north-eastern parts of India. It is cultivated as a showy but tough flowering plant. Branches are spreading or pendulous - branchlets are yellow-brown or gray-brown, with hollow internodes. Leaves are simple, sometimes 3-parted to trifoliate. Leaf stalks are 0.8-1.5 cm. Leaf blade is ovate, broadly ovate, or elliptic-ovate, 2-10 cm long, 1.5-5 cm wide, somewhat leathery, smooth or sometimes velvety. Golden yellow flowers with 4 petals appear solitary or 2 to several in leaf axils. Flowers-stalks are 5-6 mm long. Sepals are oblong, 6-7 mm. Flower tube is nearly equal to the sepals - petals are obovate- oblong or oblong, 1.2-2 cm. Pistil is 5-7 mm in flowers with stamens 3-5 mm. Capsule is ovoid to long ellipsoid, 1.2-2.5 cm × 6-12 mm, with scattered lenticels. Flowering: March-April.

Photographed in Gangtok, Sikkim.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,