FoI
Weeping Willow   
Foto info
Weeping Willow
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Weeping Willow, Peking Willow, Babylon weeping willow
Botanical name: Salix babylonica    Family: Salicaceae (Willow family)

Weeping Willow is a charming ornamental tree, widely cultivated for its weeping branches which give a romantic effect, especially when the tree is on a water bank. It is a medium-sized to large deciduous tree, growing up to 20-25 m tall. It grows rapidly, but has a short lifespan. The shoots are yellowish-brown, with small buds. The leaves are spirally arranged on slender, hanging branches. Leaves are narrow, light green, 4-16 cm long and 0.5-2 cm broad, with finely serrate margins and long tapering tips. They turn a gold-yellow in autumn. The flowers are arranged in catkins produced early in the spring. Weeping Willow has male and female flowers on separate trees. Weeping Willow is extensive in cultivation all over the world.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,