FoI
West-Indian Arrowroot   
Foto info
West-Indian Arrowroot
ntroduced
Photo: Manu Nair
Common name: West-Indian Arrowroot, obedience plant, Bermuda arrowroot • Hindi: tikhor, tikkor • Kannada: kuvehittu, tavaksiri • Malayalam: kuva, kuvva • Sanskrit: tavaksiri, tugaksiri • Tamil: araruttukkilangu, aruruttukkilangu, kookai neer • Telugu: palagunda, palagunta
Botanical name: Maranta arundinacea    Family: Marantaceae (Arrowroot family)
Synonyms: Maranta sylvatica

West-Indian Arrowroot is a perennial plant growing to about 2 feet tall. It has small white flowers and fruits approximately the size and shape of currants. The rootstocks are dug when the plant is one year old, and often exceed 1 foot in length and 1.9 cm in diameter. They are yellowish white, jointed and covered with loose scales. The numerous, ovate, smooth leaves are 5-25 cm long, with long sheaths often enveloping the stem.West-Indian Arrowroot is native to South America, but widely cultivated in the tropical world.
Medicinal uses: West-Indian Arrowroot is chiefly valuable as an easily digested, nourishing diet for convalescents, especially in bowel complaints, as it has demulcent properties.

Identification credit: Manu Nair
Photographed in Kannur, Kerala.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,