FoI
White Bottle Brush   
Foto info
White Bottle Brush
ntroduced Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: White Bottle Brush, Willow Bottlebrush
Botanical name: Callistemon salignus    Family: Myrtaceae (Bottlebrush family)

White Bottlebrush forms an excellent small tree to 7m tall, and a width of under 5m. Like all bottle-brush species, this one is also a native of Australia. It is known for its excellent bright green leaves that are willow-like, hence the common name Willow Bottlebrush. The species name salignus also means Willow-like. Leaves are narrow, elliptic 6-9 cm long, 0.5-1.4 cm wide. The tree is further ornamented with bright pink new foliage growth and creamy-white bottle-brush flowers. These flowers typically appear in late spring and are up to 5cm in length. Fruit is a capsule, woody when ripe. The trunks are also attractive, paper-barked, and typically a mix of cream and tan.

Photographed in Lal Bagh Botanical Garden, Bangalore.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,