FoI
White Butterfly Bush   
Foto info
White Butterfly Bush
ative Photo: Nongthombam Ullysess
Common name: White Butterfly Bush, Asian Butterfly Bush, Winter Lilac
Botanical name: Buddleja asiatica    Family: Buddlejaceae (Butterfly-bush family)

A native of Eastern Asia, this Butterfly Bush is one of the largest. It is a moderately succulent caned, large, arching shrub. It can reach 12 feet or more and has widely spaced leaves that often curl or hang down. The blooms are dense, often drooping, spikes of tiny white flowers with a pleasant fragrance. When it blooms, it often looks like it is all flowers and no leaves at all. When the flowers are finished the shrub tends to look dead. Soon new bright green leaves with felty white undersides will grow, but the shrub will remain without flowers the rest of the season. While the flowers of this Buddleia may not rival the appearance of more common Buddleias, the fragrance more than makes up for it. The Butterfly Bush do have a luscious honey aroma, but it doesn't waft through the air with the heavenly scent of Freesias like White Butterfly Bush. The beautiful butterflies who feed on its nectar, are a joy to watch. White Butterfly Bush is also a source of perfume. Flowering: January-October.
Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,