FoI
White Chrysanthemum   
Foto info
White Chrysanthemum
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: White chrysanthemum, Gul dawoodi गुले दाऊदी (Urdu), Chandramukhi (Manipuri)
Botanical name: Dendranthema X grandiflorum    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Before the white chrysanthemum
the scissors hesitate
  a moment.
        (Haiku by Yosa Buson)
The beauty of white chrysanthemum doesn't need any introduction. The chrysanthemum, also known as the mum, is a flowering perennial plant of the genus Chrysanthemum in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae) The genus has been split into several genera, such as Dendranthema, Leucanthemum and Tanacetum. But there is a growing consensus to merge back Dendranthema into Chrysanthemum. Chrysanthemums were cultivated in China as a flowering herb as far back as the 15th century BCE. An ancient Chinese city was named Chu-Hsien, meaning "chrysanthemum city". The flower was introduced into Japan probably in the 8th century CE, and the Emperor adopted the flower as his official seal. There is a "Festival of Happiness" in Japan that celebrates the flower.
Mythology: Some countries (such as Malta) think it is unlucky to have the flower indoors. It is associated with funerals and All Saints Day.
Medicinal: Feng Shui adherents believe the chrysanthemum brings laughter and happiness to your home.
Photographed in Manipur
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,