FoI
White Crape Myrtle   
Foto info
White Crape Myrtle
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: White Crape Myrtle, Leza
Botanical name: Lagerstroemia tomentosa    Family: Lythraceae (Crape Myrtle family)

White Crape Myrtle is a tree from China, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand and Vietnam. It can grow 20-30 m tall, and has gray, fibrous bark to 1 cm thick. Slender branches, leaf-stalks, leaves, flower tube, and ovary are densely golden velvety. Leaf stalks are short, 4-8 mm. Leaf blade is oblong-lancelike or ovate, 8-18 × 4-6.5 cm, base rounded, and a tapering tip. White crinkled flowers are borne in panicles 8-20 cm long. Buds are top-shaped, 12-ribbed, densely golden velvety. Sepals are 3-4 mm. Petals are white, pale pink, or sometimes purple, ovate, 1-1.6 cm including claw 3-5 mm. Stamens are numerous, clustered in the center. Capsules are spherical to ovoid-oblong, 1-1.5 × 0.8-1.1 cm, 6-valved. Seeds 6-7 mm including wing. Flowering: April-May.

Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,