FoI
White Cylindrical Vanda   
Foto info
White Cylindrical Vanda
ative Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: White Cylindrical Vanda • Manipuri: ꯆꯩꯇꯦꯛ ꯂꯩ ꯑꯉꯧꯕꯥ চৈতেক লৈ অঙৌবা Cheitek lei angouba
Botanical name: Papilionanthe teres f. candida     Family: Orchidaceae (orchid family)
Synonyms: Vanda teres f. candida

This is the documented albino form of teres and is extremely rare. The variety candida is actually the alba form of the rare gigantea variety. Therefore this make this awarded candida variety doublely rare. This is the only specie in the genus that has no constriction in its cylindrical leaves and is bluntly pointed. Plants of Papilionanthe teres initiate branching before flowering but other vandaceous monopodial orchids throw branches mostly during the spring. Cylindrical Vanda is an epiphyte native to India, Nepal and adjacent areas.

Identification credit: Susmita Basu
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,