FoI
White Fig   
Foto info
White Fig
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: White Fig • Hindi: पिलखन Pilkhan, पाखड़ Pakhad • Manipuri: চিঙ হৈবোঙ Ching Heibong • Marathi: Bassari, Gandhaumbara • Tamil: Kurugatti • Malayalam: ചെരാലാ Cherala • Telugu: Badijuvvi, Jatti • Kannada: Kari-basari, juvvi • Gujarati: પેપરી Pepri • Sanskrit: Plaksa
Botanical name: Ficus virens    Family: Moraceae (Mulberry family)
Synonyms: Ficus infectoria

White Fig is a large strangling fig with a spreading canopy. The aerial roots commonly wrap around the main stem instead of forming props. The leaves are from 8-19 cm long and 3-6 cm wide, with a whitish midrib. Stipules are less than 1 cm long. The pea-sized figs are in pairs and greenish-white to brown with spots. It is a beautiful shade tree. Leaves begin to drop mid February. New leafs emerge in March with colors of purple and red and bronze, giving the tree a wonderful look. The color transformation goes on till April.

Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,