FoI
White Geranium   
Foto info
White Geranium
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Garden geranium, zonal geranium
Botanical name: Pelargonium x hortorum    Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium family)

Garden geraniums are tender perennials and are popular bedding and container plants. The plants are characterized by succulent leaves and stems and may grow into small shrubs up to 3 feet high. The distinctive leaves in most varieties are circular, 2 to 3 inches in diameter and may be disctinctively marked or banded. The common name "horseshoe geranium" was inspired by some varieties having semi-circular bands on the leaves. The plants boast spectacular displays of 4 to 5 inch diameter flower clusters composed of small florets arranged in a half sphere. Flower color ranges from white through pink to magenta. There are scarlets and lavenders too. • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,