FoI
White Hoary Pea   
Foto info
White Hoary Pea
ative Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: White Hoary Pea, White tephrosia • Hindi: Ban tor • Kannada: Kaashi agasthe, Koggi gida, Kolinji • Bengali: Bangara • Oriya: ghirdi • Konkani: Dieng toh • Assamese: Bangali dadigdiga, Bilakshani, bilokhoni, Bilookhoni • Sanskrit: Sarapunkha
Botanical name: Tephrosia candida     Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Cracca candida, Xiphocarpus candidus

White Hoary Pea is an erect shrub, growing up to 2.5 m tall. Branches are covered with silky-brown hairs. Leaves are compound, with 13-27 leaflets. Leaflets are narrowly ovate, with a sharp or blunt tip, 2.5-7.5 cm long, 0.6-1.3 cm wide, smooth above, velvety below. White pea-like flowers appear in racemes on branches. The racemes are up to 25 cm long. Flowers are 2-2.5 cm long. Sepal cup is 5-8 mm long, with the sepals shorter than tube, densely hairy. Seed-pods are 6-10 cm long, 8-9 mm wide, densely covered with brown or grey hairs.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed in Guwahati, Assam.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,