FoI
White Lantana   
Foto info
White Lantana
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: White lantana, Wild Sage, Button sage
Botanical name: Lantana involucrata    Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Synonyms: Lantana odorata

White lantana is a shrub commonly 1 to 2 m in height with showy flowers. The plant is supported by many stiff lateral roots and abundant fine roots. The roots are light brown with a corky bark. Older plants, often with a basal diameter of 5 cm or more, have several main branches arising at or near the ground line and a branchy crown. The bark is yellowish and the wood is brittle. Petioles are 3 to 5 mm long and the leaf blades are 1 to 4 by 1 to 2.5 cm wide and broad, rotund to narrowly elliptic-oblong, rough and stiff with a crenate or toothed margin. The leaves are aromatic with a spicy, sage-like smell. The small tubular flowers form compact terminal heads. The corolla may be white, pink to pinkish purple, or pale blue. The frutes are clusters of purple to blue-black drupes 3 to 4 mm in diameter containing one seed each. The native range of white lantana includes southern Florida, the West Indian islands, Mexico through northern South America bordering the Caribbean.

Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,