FoI
White Mountain Fleeceflower   
Foto info
White Mountain Fleeceflower
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: White Mountain Fleeceflower, White Bistorta, White Mountain fleece • Hindi: Amli, Kutrya
Botanical name: Persicaria amplexicaulis    Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweed family)
Synonyms: Bistorta amplexicaulis var. alba, Polygonum petiolatum

White Mountain Fleeceflower is an erect perennial herb, with ovate-heart-shaped stem leaves, clasping the stem. Lower leaves are long-stalked, 5-15 cm long, minutely toothed. White to pinkish-white flowers are borne in erect spikes 5-15 cm long, usually solitary, sometimes branched. Flowers are tiny, 3-6 mm long, numerous, crowded, with 5 tepals. Stamens have dark-blue or purplish anthers. White Mountain Fleeceflower is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to SW China, at altitudes of 1200-2500 m. Flowering: June-September.

Photographed in Kufri, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,