FoI
White Mustard   
Foto info
White Mustard
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: White Mustard, kedlock, white mustard, yellow mustard, yellow or white mustard • Hindi: सफ़ैद राई safed rai • Malayalam: vella-kadugu • Sanskrit: shvetasarshapa, siddhartha • Tamil: mayirmanikkam, venkadugu, venkatuku • Telugu: avalu
Botanical name: Sinapis alba    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)
Synonyms: Brassica foliosa, Brassica alba, Sinapis foliosa

White mustard is an annual plant Grown for its seeds, mustard, as fodder crop or as a green manure, it is now widespread worldwide, although it probably originated in the Mediterranean region. The plant is 1-2 ft tall. Stem is branched, bristly, usually clearly coarsely hairy. Flowers are yellow, about 1.5 cm across, petals four, 7-10 mm long. Sepals are 4, spreading. Stamens are 6, of which 4 long and 2 short. Gynoecium fused, a single carpel. Leaves are alternate, stalked. Blade is coarsely hairy, irregularly pinnately lobed, terminal leaflet large. Uppermost stem leaves clearly lobed. Fruit is many-seeded, densely stiff-haired, 3-veined, 2-4 cm long siliqua terminated by a flat, slightly curved, seedless beak the same length as the other siliqua. White mustard seeds are hard round seeds, usually around 1 to 1.5 mm in diameter, with a color ranging from beige or yellow to light brown. They can be used whole for pickling or toasted for use in dishes. When ground and mixed with other ingredients, a paste or more standard condiment can be produced. The seeds contain sinalbin, which is a thioglycoside responsible for their pungent taste. White mustard has fewer volatile oils and the flavor is

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in IARI PUSA, New Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,