FoI
White Rain Lily   
Foto info
White Rain Lily
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Fairy Lily, Zephyr Lily, Rain Lily
Botanical name: Zephyranthes candida    Family: Amaryllidaceae (Nargis family)

A native of the warmer parts of America, Fairy Lily is a half-hardy bulbous plant bearing linear, hollow, strap-shaped or grass-like leaves. The solitary flowers consisting of 6 pointed petals, borne on a short scape are delicate and flourish throughout the rainy season, especially after heavy showers. A good garden soil is suitable and a sunny or semi-shady environment. It is suitable for planting in pots, beds and clumps. An exceedingly delightful effect can be produced by planting the various species in the grass. The splashing arrays of flowers in different hues looks fascinating. It is useful as a border plant in front of the shrubberies and can decorate windows when in shallow pots or bowls. The propagation is by bulbs. • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,