FoI
White Silky Oak   
Foto info
White Silky Oak
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: White Silky Oak, Grey Oak, Hill's Silky Oak
Botanical name: Grevillea hilliana    Family: Proteaceae (Silver oak family)

White Silky Oak is a medium to large tree, 8-30 m tall. Juvenile leaves are lobed and about 25-40 cm long and 15-30 cm wide. Each leaf has 3-10 lobes about 8-25cm long. Adult leaves are usually undivided and lanceshaped to ellipticical and about 9-24 cm and 1.5-6 cm wide. The underside of the leaves is silky. White Silky Oak produces long branched clusters of creamy white cylindrical flower-spikes, 9-22 cm long. Style is white, curved. Seed-pod is compressed-ovoid to -broadly ellipsoidal, 1.7-2.6 mm long, smooth. White Silky Oak is endemic to New South Wales and Queensland in Australia. Flowering: May-October.

Photographed in Botanical Garden, Ooty.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,