FoI
White Sky Flower   
Foto info
White Sky Flower
ntroduced Photo: Ikram-ul-Haq
Common name: White Sky flower, Golden Dew Drop, Pigeon Berry
Botanical name: Duranta erecta 'Alba'    Family: Verbenaceae (verbena family)

White Sky flower is the white cultivar of the more common blue Sky Flower. It is a sprawling, sometimes vinelike tender evergreen shrub or small tree that can get up to 18 ft (5.5 m) tall and just as wide. It usually forms a multi-stemmed clump with branches that droop and trail. The ovate leaves are 1-3 in (2.5-7.6 cm) long and arranged on the stem in pairs opposite each other, or in whorls of three. Some bushes are quite spiny, and some have no spines at all. The showy flowers bloom almost all year long in terminal or lateral clusters (racemes, actually) up to 6 in (15.2 cm) long. The individual flowers are tubular with five petals, white in color. A native of tropical America introduced to Southeast Asia in relatively recent years, the shrub may grow several meters tall but is generally smaller.
Photographed in
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,