FoI
White Spiderwort   
Foto info
White Spiderwort
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: White Spiderwort, White Wandering Jew, green wandering Jew, small leaf spiderwort, inch plant, speedy Jenny
Botanical name: Tradescantia fluminensis    Family: Commelinaceae (Dayflower family)
Synonyms: Tradescantia albiflora

White Spiderwort is a trailing groundcover plant with succulent stems. The glossy forest-green to parrot-green parallel-veined leaves are oblong to ovate with pointed tips, 2.5-6.4 cm long and 2.5-2.8 cm wide. Leaves are sometimes subtly striped with darker green or tinged with purple on the underside. Sometimes the leaves are slightly puckered with a seersucker texture. They emerge alternately from fuzzy margined closed sheaths that encircle the stem at the nodes. The little white three petaled flowers appear in clusters at the stem tips. The three parted capsules contain pitted black seeds. The cultivar 'Variegata' has bright green leaves with irregular white stripes. White Spiderwort is native to South America, cultivated as a garden plant in India.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,