FoI
White Tree Rhododendron   
Foto info
White Tree Rhododendron
E Native Photo: Swati Naidu
Common name: White Tree Rhododendron • Hindi: सफ़ैद बुरांश Safed buransh
Botanical name: Rhododendron arboreum var. roseum    Family: Ericaceae (Blueberry family)
Synonyms: Rhododendron arboreum var. album

White Tree Rhododendron is a tree, usually evergreen, 5-20 m tall, trunk well-defined. Leaves are narrow-elliptic, 6.5-11 x 2.2-4.5 cm, tip pointed; lower surface with indumentum 1-layered, compact, fawn or white. Flowers are pink to carmine or white. White Tree Rhododendron is found in broad-leaved mixed forests, coniferous forests, thickets, rocky slopes, at altitudes of 2500-3500 m, in Bhutan, NE India, E Nepal, Sikkim. Recently it has also been found in Uttarakhand.

Identification credit: Swati Naidu Photographed in Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,