FoI
White Trumpet Tree   
Foto info
White Trumpet Tree
ntroduced Photo: Devananda Leishangthem
Common name: White Trumpet Tree, IpĂȘ branco
Botanical name: Tabebuia roseoalba    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
Synonyms: Tabebuia roseo-alba, Bignonia roseoalba, Tabebuia odontodiscus

White Trumpet Tree is a tree native to Brazil, and is used as an ornamental tree. It grows 7-16 m tall. It is a close cousin of the more common Pink Trumpet Tree. In winters, it sheds its leaves so that the tree is almost bare. And clusters of pinkish white trumpet shaped flowers appear on bare branches. The flowers have a yellow throat. Fruit is 18 cm long, green and smooth.

Photographed in Delhi & Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,